Log in

Jun. 13th, 2011

okay, so i have some real stuff to say, which i might actually do tonight, since i have the house to myself, but until then, i just needed to have a place to put this (which i love):

Apr. 12th, 2011

dudes. my boss is on vacation this week, which means that i have absolutely NOTHING to do. i am so bored.

here's the thing. you know when you're so tired that you can't sleep? well, i'm so bored that i can't do anything productive. example: i have a lot to blog about, but now, i just don't wanna.

what are you guys doing on the internet these days? anything exciting? send me stuff to do!
oh man. i just found out that some of my favorite web comic artists work TOGETHER and live in M-FING GREENPOINT! whoa. does that mean we could have ridden the train together and not even known it? do you think we've ever been at matchless together? SHOULD I FBOOK INVITE THEM TO PARTIES?!!?!?

i'm totes magotes gonna hit on them at MoCCA this weekend.

btw. who wants to come to MoCCA with me this weekend?
i think this exact thing every day:


um, amazing?


Fuck Yeah, Victorians!

the internet is, on a regular basis, good to me:


in other news, i have to say something about this john galliano thing, both as a jew and as a fashionista. this whole ordeal is ridiculous. there is nothing about the media coverage or galliano's punishment that is trying to stop antisemitism. what it is trying to do is stop the expression of antisemitism. what it's saying is, think, feel whatever you want. just make sure you don't get caught saying it aloud.
do i think galliano is an antisemite? well... probably a little, but he's european. i mean, what european is not an antisemite at least a little bit? i mean come on. how many british jews do you know? noooooooooooot many. also, i mean, jews are the most notorious antisemites! we are the most self-depricating assholes in this world, and we say the worst possible things about jews (even my dad says that he would never rent an apartment from a hasid), and no one fires us from our jobs!

here's my bottom line, as stated so eloquently by Alana Newhouse, editor of the online Jewish magazine Tablet:

"Dear ADL,

I'll give up Sheen and Gibson, but can I keep Galliano? Pretty please? He didn't mean it, I swear. He's just . . . British.


Alana" + Lauren

from: http://www.politicsdaily.com/2011/03/01/john-galliano-anti-semitism-and-the-power-of-words/

p.s. natalie portman... sure, you're a jew, but come on. you gave up your super jewy name (Hershlag), so you would better fit into hollywood (which, by the way, is totally run by jews but won't accept a great actress with a jewy last name? yeah... antisemitic jews). i don't wanna hear you talk about antisemitism.

john galliano appreciation post over at fashin

Feb. 24th, 2011

two things i want to talk about: my birthday and dichotomies.

first up, my birthday.

birthday time is exactly 12:26 a.m. on saturday. hopefully, i will be drunk and wearing something fabulous. at 4:00 p.m. on saturday, i am having a party. if you're reading this and want to come, let me know, and i will fbook you the information (katherine? travis? wanna bus it for the weekend?). we will be bowling and dancing and drinking, and then there's a semi-impromptu cheryl party at the public assembly lounge, which, conveniently, is very near to bowling. i would like to go to that. i like that it's cheap (only $5. that's my kind of party). i'm pretty excited. i put all of the planning in jon's hands, and he came up with a pretty fun thing. bowling and dancing. can you get any better than that? i'm hoping people dress up. nothing funnier than bowling in cocktail dresses. the more sequins and glitter, the better. i'm thinking about wearing gold lamé leggings. too much?

there are a lot of people out there who have a love/hate relationship with their birthday. not me! i have a love/even more love relationship with my birthday. since i'm still in my 20s, i'm still enamored with getting older, and i'm pretty excited for the year to come (school? i hope so!). in other words, i am SUPER PSYCHED! also, i get monday off, which makes me more happy than you can imagine.

now, on to the dichotomies that happened last night:

1) my dad gave me a whole bunch of his old stuff, like a turntable, receiver/tape deck and a surround sound system, and for my birthday, he bought me a 32" flat screen HD TV, which is so f'ing great. i've had the same crappy tv for at least 15 years now, so it's nice to finally upgrade. anyway, last night, jon set all of it up, so now my "entertainment system" includes a dvd player, tape deck, surround sound, turntable, and an f'ing awesome new tv. it's like i upgraded and downgraded all at the same time. it's kind of bizarre to look at. on a related note, if you have any records you're trying to get rid of, i will take them.

2) dreams. last night, i had a really uplifting and fun dream about kittens and other cute stuff. we all know how much i love cute stuff, so that was super great. definitely put a smile on my face. however, shortly after that dream, i dreamed that jon dumped me at my dad's house. DOWNER! of course, that was the one that i woke up to this morning, so it didn't start my day off too well. thankfully, jon was awake already (he had already taken a walk, made coffee, had breakfast and showered by the time i got up for work... what?), so i got to give him lots of hugs in order to convince myself that he's still around. that was nice.

guys. it's almost friday (also, almost my birthday! did i mention that?).

p.s. i bought the new issue of Vogue just because gaga was on the cover. is that okay?

want, please

Feb. 16th, 2011

here are more pictures of tania gilfillan, my fave model from the behnaz sarapfour show:


ugh. to be that pretty at 18. ridic.